i-PPnzQKF-5120x3413.jpg
1507728_10152459287996973_8401397905094489263_n.jpg
i-PPnzQKF-5120x3413.jpg

Century Mill Equestrian Team


SCROLL DOWN

Century Mill Equestrian Team


2017-2018 Roster

Middle School Team

Kerry LaRose - Captain

Riley Wright - Co-Captain

Julia Morgan

Katie Rezac

Evie Simone

Carlin Krishner

Cora Kemp

Riley Miller

Adele Cutler

 

Upper School Team

Sammy Murphy - Captain

Lauren VonStetten - Co-Captain

Kelly Fleming

Sofia Dixon

Abby Barnes

Grace Watman

Alyssa Brown

Tommy Villa

Taylor O'Connor

Siobhan O'Hagan

1507728_10152459287996973_8401397905094489263_n.jpg

Take the Reins


Take the Reins


Results

National Finals @ Virginia Horse Center, Lexington Virginia 4/21/17-4/22/17

Melissa and Riley had an amazing time at IEA Nationals!  Both rode beautifully and Melissa was awarded 5th place in Varsity Intermediate Over Fences and finished as the top placing senior to earn a $600 scholarship! 

 

Zones @ Eastern States Conference 4/1/17-4/2/17

Congratulations to Melissa on qualifying for Nationals in Individual Intermediate Over Fences and Riley for qualifying for Nationals in Individual Future Beginner!!! What an amazing accomplishment!


Results:
Lauren V - led the weekend off with a very solid showing in Individual Open Fences!
Kelly - looked very poised in Team Future Novice Flat!
Gwen - 6th place in Individual Future Novice Flat!
Kerry - 7th place in Individual Future Novice Flat!
Maggie - 6th place in Individual JV Novice Flat!
Mel - Champion in Individual Varsity Intermediate Fences!
Sofia - Champion in Team Future Intermediate Fences & 8th place in Team Future Intermediate Flat!
Abby D - 8th place in Individual Future Intermediate Flat!
Riley W - Champion in Individual Future Beginner!


Congratulations to everyone! Onto Nationals!

Regionals @ Shallowbrook 2/26/17

Congratulations to the Century Mill Equestrian Team on a stellar performance Sunday at IEA Region 3 & 4 Semi-Finals!! It was an outstanding day with lots of qualifiers for Zone Finals!


Huge congratulations are in order to the Middle School team for finishing as Reserve Champions and qualifying for Zone Finals in April!


Congratulations to Lauren, Melissa, Maggie, Sofia, Abby D, Gwen, Kerry and Riley for qualifying as individuals!!


Congratulations to Sammy for a well-deserved Sportsmanship Award! She spent the day holding horses, helping team riders mount and helping me keep track of who was riding who!


Full results:
Lauren - 6th Team Open Fences, 3rd & qualified Individual Open Fences
Carli - 4th Team Open Flat
Eliza - 8th Individual Intermediate Fences
Melissa - 3rd Team Intermediate Fences, 2nd & qualified Individual Intermediate Fences, 5th Individual Intermediate Flat
Sofia - 2nd Team Future Intermediate Fences, 1st & qualified Individual Future Intermediate Fences, 2nd Team Future Intermediate Flat, 6th Individual Future Intermediate Flat
Abby D - 1st & qualified Future Intermediate Flat
Marianne- 4th Individual Novice Fences, 3rd Team Novice Fences
Kelly - 6th Individual Future Novice Fences, 5th Team Future Novice Flat, 4th Individual Future Novice Flat
Gwen - 5th Individual Future Novice Fences, 5th Team Future Novice Fences, 1st & qualified Individual Future Novice Flat
Katie R - 8th Individual Future Novice Fences
Kerry - 2nd & qualified Individual Future Novice Flat
Maggie - 2nd & qualified Individual Novice Flat
Grace - 4th Team Beginner
Riley - 1st & qualified Individual Future Beginner, 2nd Team Future Beginner


Windcrest 1/14/17

Congratultions to our IEA team on a fantastic end to a highly successful season!!! Both Middle School and High School teams were Champion at Windcrest yesterday!!!

Congratulations also go out to Eliza, Marianne, Kerry and Gwen for qualifying for Semi-Finals! Thank you to Amelia for coming to cheer us on!!!


Other highlights include:
Lauren - 1st Open O/F
Eliza - 1st Intermediate O/F, 1st Intermediate Flat, qualified for Intermediate Fences!
Marianne - 3rd Novice O/F, 2nd Novice Flat, qualified for Novice Fences!
Grace - 2nd Beginner W/T, 4th Beginner WTC
Sofia - 1st Future Intermediate O/F, 3rd Future Intermediate Flat
Kerry - 1st Future Novice Flat and qualified!
Gwen - 1st Future Novice Fences, 1st Future Novice Flat, qualified for Flat!
Katie R - 3rd Future Novice O/F
Riley - 1st Future Beginner W/T, 1st Future Beginner W/T/C
Siobhan - 4th Future Beginner W/T, 3rd Future Beginner W/T/C
Carlin - 1st Future Beginner W/T, 2nd Future Beginner W/T/C
This brings our total list of individual qualifiers to:
Lauren - Open Fences
Carli - Open Fences
Eliza - Intermediate Flat & Fences
Melissa - Intermediate Flat & Fences
Sammy - Novice Flat & Fences
Maggie - Novice Flat
Marianne - Novice Fences
Sofia - Future Intermediate Flat & Fences
Abby D - Future Intermediate Flat
Kerry - Future Novice Flat
Gwen - Future Novice Flat & Fences
Kelly - Future Novice Flat & Fences
Katie R - Future Novice Fences
Riley - Future Beginner
Evie - Future Beginner


Congratulations everyone!!! It was a truly impressive season, not just in ribbons but also in the other values that your coaches hold dear - horsemanship, sportsmanship, and your cohesiveness as a team! Personal goals were met, both big and small, fears were overcome and lasting friendships were formed. Thank you to my fellow coaches, Becky and Jai, for all of your support and help coaching the girls, thank you to Becky for your tremendous warm up rides at our home shows, and to Jai for creating this wonderful culture at Century Mill that fosters the welcoming, family atmosphere where this team grows and learns!


Shallowbrook 11/26/16

Congratulations CMS IEA on a fantastic show at Shallowbrook on Saturday!

Huge congratulations to the High School team who qualified for Semi-Finals with their third place finish! Middle School Team also rocked it with a Reserve Champion finish.

Congratulations to Middle School Team Captain Sofia Dixon on winning the Sportsmanship Award! She came even though she wasn't competing and helped everyone know when to get ready, get mounted and remember their courses! Thank you Sofia!


Several of our riders also qualified for Semi-Finals as individuals: Lauren - Open Fences, Eliza - Intermediate Flat, Sammy - Novice Fences, Maggie - Novice Flat and Gwen - Future Novice Fences.

Other highlights include:
Lauren - 2nd place Open Fences, 4th place Open Flat
Carli - 2nd place Open Fences, 3rd place Open Flat
Eliza - 4th place Intermediate Fences, 3rd place Intermediate Flat
Abby D - 4th place Future Intermediate Flat
Maggie - 3rd place Novice Fences, 3rd place Novice Flat
Marianne - 2nd place Novice Fences
Sammy - 3rd place Novice Fences, 4th place Novice Flat
Katie R - 1st place Future Novice Fences
Sarah - 4th place Future Novice Fences
Gwen - 1st place Future Novice Fences
Kerry - 2nd place Future Novice Flat
Alyssa - 3rd place Beginner
Riley - 2nd place Future Beginner
Julia - 3rd place Future Beginner


Northgate 11/20/16

Congratulations to the Middle School Team for qualifying for Regional Semi-Finals!
Congratulations to Melissa for qualifying for Regional Semi-Finals in Intermediate Flat, Sofia for qualifying in Future Intermediate Fences, Kelly for qualifying in Future Novice Flat and Riley and Evie for qualifying in Future Beginner!
 

Middle School Team: 1st place!
High School Team: 2nd place!

Lauren V: 1st place Open Fences
Eliza: 1st place Intermediate Flat
Abby B: 4th place Intermediate Flat
Melissa: 2nd place Intermediate Flat & Fences
Sammy: 4th place Novice Fences & 2nd place Novice Flat
Caroline: 4th place Novice Fences & 3rd place Novice Flat
Maggie: 4th place Novice Flat
Marianne: 3rd place Novice Flat
Sofia: 1st place Future Intermediate Fences & 3rd place Future Intermediate Flat
Gwen: 1st place Future Novice Fences & 2nd place Future Novice Flat
Kelly: 4th place Future Novice Fences & 1st place Future Novice Flat
Sarah: 3rd place Future Novice Flat
Riley: 1st place Future Beginner
Addy: 4th place Future Beginner
Evie: 1st place Future Beginner


Century Mill 11/5/16

Congratulations to Melissa for qualifying for Regional Semi-Finals in Intermediate Fences!


Middle School Team: 1st place!
High School Team: 1st place!


Sportsmanship Award: Siobhan O'Hagan


Lauren: 1st place Open Fences, 4th place Open Flat
Carli: 2nd place Open Flat & Fences
Eliza: 1st place Intermediate Fences
Melissa: 1st place Intermediate Fences & 2nd place Intermediate Flat
Sammy: 1st place Novice Flat & Fences
Marianne: 1st place Novice Fences & 4th place Novice Flat
Grace: 2nd place Beginner WTC
Alyssa: 4th place Beginner WTC
Sofia: 1st place Future Intermediate Flat & Fences
Kerry: 1st place Future Novice Fences & 2nd place Future Novice flat
Gwen: 4th place Future Novice Fences & 1st place Future Novice Flat
Kelly: 2nd place Future Novice Flat & Fences
Sarah: 3rd place Future Novice Flat
Riley: 1st place Future Beginner WTC
Julia: 4th place Future Beginner WTC
Katie R: 3rd place Future Novice Fences
Siobhan: 3rd place Future Beginner WTC
Evie: 1st place Future Beginner WTC
Carlin: 2nd place Future Beginner WTC


Windcrest 10/29/16


Middle School Team: 1st place!
High School Team: 5th place


Abby B: 2nd place Intermediate Fences
Melissa: 2nd place Intermediate Fences, 4th place Intermediate Flat
Sammy: 3rd place Novice Fences
Maggie: 3rd place Novice Fences, 1st place Novice Flat
Abby D: 1st place Future Intermediate Flat
Kelly: 1st place Future Novice Fences, 3rd place Future Novice Flat
Sarah: 3rd place Future Novice Flat
Evie: 1st place Future Beginner WTC


Century Mill 10/15/16

Thank you to Jai for her facility and horses, Becky for her fantastic coaching and horse warming up, the parents for their countless volunteer hours, and of course the horses who were perfectly behaved!!!
 
Thank you to Katie Rezac, Sarah Hillman and Sammy Murphy for pitching in on a non-showing day and future IEA members Emma Burns, Caroline Kellet and Katie Field for your horseholding!
 
Congratulations to Grace Watman, Carlin Krisher, Amelia David, Julia Morgan, Riley Wright and Evelyn Simone on a successful first IEA show!!

Carli Tesini - 4th place Open Fences
Melissa Kay - 1st place Intermediate Fences, 1st place Intermediate Flat
Sofia Dixon - 2nd place Future Intermediate Fences, 2nd place Future Intermediate Flat
Gwen Field - 1st place Future Novice Fences
Abigail Barnes - 2nd place Intermediate Flat
Eliza Luden - 1st place Intermediate Flat
Maggie Moss - 2nd place Novice Flat
Alyssa Brown - 1st place Beginner Walk Trot, 3rd place Beginner Walk Trot Canter
Grace Watman - 2nd place Beginner Walk Trot, 4th place Beginner Walk Trot Canter
Abby DeLorey - 4th place Future Intermediate Flat
Kelly Fleming - 1st place Future Novice Flat
Kerry LaRose - 4th place Future Novice Flat
Carlin Krisher - 1st place Future Beginner Walk Trot, 3rd place Future Beginner Walk Trot Canter
Amelia David - 2nd place Future Beginner Walk Trot
Riley Wright -1st place Future Beginner Walk Trot, 1st place Future Beginner Walk Trot Canter
Evelyn Simone - 2nd place Future Beginner Walk Trot
Siobhan O'Hagan - 3rd place Future Beginner Walk Trot
Adelaide Ogden - 4th place Future Beginner Walk Trot, 3rd place Future Beginner Walk Trot Canter